Everything You Need to Know about Obtaining Thai Permanent Residence

Obtaining Thai permanent residence is like going through one legal roller-coaster ride. And it is open to only some thousand people each year.

The Immigration Department in Thailand has a quota reserved for all the expatriates who are applying for residence permits. Getting a Thai permanent residency is mandatory if you want to apply for Thai citizenship.

Thai Permanent Residence, Apply Thai PR

When can You Apply for Thai Permanent Residence?

  • Business or employment reasons
  • Investment purposes
  • For doing academic research
  • Supporting your spouse or children
  • Accompanying a family member having a residency permit
  • Retired in Thailand and is expected to stay in the country permanently

If you are seeking a Thai residence permit you must apply at the Bangkok Immigration Office, opened from Monday to Friday between 8:30 am to 4:30 pm. Make sure that you arrive there as soon as possible as it is likely to get very crowded.

This is What You Need for Permanent Residence!

You will have to hold a non-immigrant visa for minimum three years in order to qualify for the permit. On approval of your application, you will receive a residence blue book and an alien registration book, issued at the local police station. Note that this card is equivalent to the Thai ID card and you must re-register it every year.

But then, at any point, if you want to leave the country and then again return, you will need to apply for a re-entry permit. Before, you apply for a permit; make sure that you never had any criminal record in Thailand. Well, know that the Residency Permit in Thailand never expires, unless it is revoked.

If you feel that this is a DIY process, let me tell you that might not be the case. You will need an attorney for the immigration process. They will ensure that all the documents are in the Thai language.

Now, Comes the Interview!

At the Thai Immigration Office, you will be interviewed by a designated officer. Nothing much to worry about that as you will be asked very basic questions, especially about your background and everything related to the documents. After receiving the approval letter, you will need to submit the below-mentioned documents within thirty days;

  • Original as well as a copy of your passport
  • Original along with a copy of your House Registration Book (Tabien Baan)
  • 12 (4x6cm) photos that are taken within the past 3 months
  • Fee paid in cash
Tags : permanent residence in Thailand, Residency Permit in Thailand, Thai permanent residence, Thai PR, Thailand PR,
Write a comment:

*

Your email address will not be published.

KONRAD LEGAL COMPANY LIMITED
2 Pacific Place, 21 St Floor 2107, 142 Sukhumvit Road, Khlong Toei, Bangkok 10110
Phone: +66 2626-0277
Top