Education Visa In Thailand

If you are planning to come to Thailand on an Education Visa, you will need to know what kind of school you want to study the course that you want to take and its duration, then refer to the relevant information given below.

Thailand Education Visa

 

University or Language School

The Thai government requires an acceptance letter issued by the university or school that you want to attend, and a copy of their registration.

The government accordingly issues two variations of the education visa:

  • 1-year visa for applicants to Thai university (Bachelors/Masters) or
  • 3 month visa for applicants to Thai language school.
  • Education visas can be re-issued for a longer stay.

Required documentation for different institutes

Government University

If the student is applying to a government university, s/he needs to produce the following for the visa procedure:

  • Official letter from the concerned Head of the Department of the university applied to, requesting a visa for the applicant.
  • Photocopy of passport of the applicant.

Private University

  • Official letter from the concerned Head of the Department of the university, requesting a visa for the applicant.
  • A copy of the registration papers of the university and the Rectors letter of appointment.
  • Photocopy of passport.

International School

  • Official letter from the concerned Head of the Department of the school, requesting a visa for the applicant.
  • A copy of the school’s registration papers.
  • A copy of the school administrator’s letter of appointment/license.
  • Photocopy of Passport of the applicant.

Government School

  • Official letter from the concerned Head of the Department of the school, requesting a visa for the applicant.
  • Photocopy of Passport of the applicant.

Private School

  • Official letter from the concerned Head of the Department of the school, requesting a visa for the applicant.
  • A copy of the school’s registration papers.
  • A copy of the school principal and administrator’s license.
  • Photocopy of Passport of the applicant.

Foreigners who wish to participate in a project or seminar or to attend a conference or training course in Thailand must provide the following documents:

Letter from applicant’s company indicating the applicant’s position, length of employment, salary and purpose of visit(s) to Thailand.

Letter of invitation or acceptance from the concerned companies/ organizations or institutes with business registration or business license.

Tags : ed visa thailand, student visa thailand, thailand education visa,
KONRAD LEGAL COMPANY LIMITED
2 Pacific Place, 21 St Floor 2107, 142 Sukhumvit Road, Khlong Toei, Bangkok 10110
Phone: +66 2626-0277
Top