Tourist Visa In Thailand

With its rich history and breathtaking scenic beauty, Thailand is one of the most preferred destinations for holidaying. Every year thousands of tourists across the world visit this Kingdom to experience the rich culture, unique cuisine and friendly welcome that await them in Thailand. As a result, a major portion of the country’s revenue is generated from tourism.

To enjoy a vacation in Thailand, foreigners will require a tourist visa. As a tourist, you will not be able to conduct any kind of business in Thailand. A tourist visa allows you to stay in the country for a period of 15 or 30 days the exploring the land, and can be extended if you wish.

What is a Tourist Visa?

tourist visa in thailandA tourist visa is a mandatory stamp or document that allows you to stay in Thailand for a specific period of time, on the grounds of tourism.

Upon your arrival at the airport in Thailand it will be stamped on your passport, or it can be obtained in your home country through the Thai embassy or consulate located there. If required tourist visa can also be extended. There are some countries which have made agreements with the Thailand government so that their citizens can benefit from the visa exemption while entering Thailand as tourists.

Requirements for Tourist Visa

To obtain a tourist visa in Thailand you will have to meet certain criteria by submitting certain documents and fees.

Documents required:

  • Passport or travel document with a validity of not less than 6 months
  • Completed visa application form
  • One(1) recent 4cm x 6cm photograph of the applicant.
  • Round-trip air ticket or e-ticket (paid in full).
  • Proof of financial means (20,000 baht per person/40,000 baht per family).

Visa Validity

The validity of a visa is 3 months (single entry) or 6 months (double or triple entries).

Period of stay

Upon arrival, travelers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Kingdom of Thailand for a period not exceeding 60 days.

It is important to note that the consular officers reserve the right to request additional documents when they deem it necessary, so it would be wise to present yourself when you are in good shape and state along with your papers and documents.

Tags :
KONRAD LEGAL COMPANY LIMITED
2 Pacific Place, 21 St Floor 2107, 142 Sukhumvit Road, Khlong Toei, Bangkok 10110
Phone: +66 2626-0277
Top