Transit Visa In Thailand

Depending on your nationality, you will need a transit visa if you are just passing through Thailand en-route to another country, and your stay in Thailand will be only a few days. If you decide to change your plan and stay longer in Thailand, you will need a tourist visa.

Requirements for Transit Visa

This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom of Thailand under the following situations:

  • To travel in transit across Thailand in order to proceed to the destination country or to re-enter his/her own country (category “TS”)
  • To participate in sports activities (sportsmen/women, etc.) (category “S”)
  • For those who are scheduled to stay in the Kingdom longer than one month , Non-Immigrant Visa category “O” can be issued.
  • The person in charge or crew of a conveyance coming to a port, station or area in the Kingdom (category “C”)

Documents required

  • Passport, travel document or certificate of identity with validity not less than 6 months
  • Visa application form completed and signed by you
  • Recent( 2″x2″) photograph of yourself (photocopy or photo taken from Photostat or from vending machine will not be accepted)
  • A copy of round-trip ticket or itinerary
  • Visa of a third country in a passport, travel document or certificate of identity
  • Letter of invitation stating the application’s participation in sports activities in the Kingdom

Visa Validity

The validity of a transit visa is three months (single entry) or 6 months validity (double entries)

Period of Stay

Foreigners traveling to Thailand with this kind of visa will be permitted to stay in the country for a period not exceeding 30 days. The consular officer reserve the rights to ask for additional documents if necessary, so it would be wise to be present yourself along with the complete set of documents.

Tags :
KONRAD LEGAL COMPANY LIMITED
2 Pacific Place, 21 St Floor 2107, 142 Sukhumvit Road, Khlong Toei, Bangkok 10110
Phone: +66 2626-0277
Top