Long Term Stay in Thailand: What Are Your Thai Visa Options?

Are you a foreigner who wish to settle down in Thailand? If yes, then this is the right article for you. Thailand offers  multiple visa options to foreign nationals, enabling them to stay in Thailand for longer periods.

visa laws in Thailand

Want to learn more? If yes, then here are the most popular visa options for long term stay in Thailand:

1. Retirement Visa

If you’re above 50 years of age and have sufficient funds to support your retirement, then you can avail the retirement visa for Thailand. Come with a 90-day Non-Immigrant visa and then extend it into a retirement visa of 1 year.  You have to provide the following information to the Immigration Office:

* Age proof
* Information on your funds
* Proof of deposit amounting to 800,000 Baht in a Thai bank
* Monthly pension of 65,000 Baht. In this case, show your proof of income.

Retirement Visa Thaiand

2. Marriage Visa

If you are married to a Thai national, you can apply for Marriage Visa. Before you apply for a marriage visa, deposit 400,000 Baht in a Thai bank account. Also,show a proof of a monthly income of 40,000 Baht.

Thai marriage Visa

3. Education Visa

If you want to study in Thailand, apply for an Education visa. Your educational institute will provide you with the documents for getting this visa after you make it through their admission process. The length of the visa depends on the length of your study program.

Education visa in thailand

4. Business Visa

If you want to set up a business in Thailand, then you’ve to get a business visa. In case you’re working in Thailand, then your employer will provide you with the required documents to obtain this visa. In case you are setting up a company, you can get this visa through your company.

Apply for Business Visa in Thailand

 

5. The Non-Immigrant Visa

If you have a retirement or business visa, then you can also obtain a non-immigrant visa for your dependents. This will let them stay in Thailand.This visa is a one-year multiple-entry visa and is issued by selected Thai consulate across the globe.

Planning to get a retirement visa for Thailand? If yes,then you can contact Konrad Legal. Our legal experts will help you to procure Thai visa. We also make proper arrangements for Thai nationality for foreigners. To get in touch with us, drop an email at info@konradlegal.com or call us at +66 26260277.

Tags : business visa, education visa, marriage visa, non-immigrant visa, retirement visa, retirement visa for Thailand, stay in Thailand, Thai nationality for foreigners,
Write a comment:

*

Your email address will not be published.

KONRAD LEGAL COMPANY LIMITED
2 Pacific Place, 21 St Floor 2107, 142 Sukhumvit Road, Khlong Toei, Bangkok 10110
Phone: +66 2626-0277
Top