Retirement Visa In Thailand

Do you ever dream about retiring to a tropical wonderland of the sunshine, blue coral seas, and a laid-back atmosphere? Many of us have shared your dream and made it a wonderful reality right here in Thailand. You too can realize the dream, simply read about the Retirement Visa below, then have a word with Konrad Legal, and pretty soon you’ll be enjoying a sweet retirement in Thailand, the “Land of Smiles”.

Thailand Retirement Visa

Retirement Visa in thailand

Important facts about the Thai Retirement Visa:

  • Thailand retirement visa is a popular term for “Non-Immigrant OA-Long Stay Visa”.
  • The visa can be valid either for a single entry or multiple entries.
  • This visa allows the holder a stay of 1 year in Thailand.
  • The visa can be renewed every year and the renewal process can be done inside Thailand (subject to the requirements being met).

Qualifications

You should be 50 years of age or over.

Financial criteria:

  • A security deposit of THB 800,000 has to be made in a Thai Bank Account for 2 months prior to the visa application.
  • You must earn monthly income or pension of at least THB 65,000. An affidavit from the foreign embassy or consulate must be obtained as proof of the same
  • The combination of your Thai bank account and yearly income should make a total of 800,000 THB.

Proof of deposit with a Thai bank

  • Updated bank book or passbook
  • Bank letter stating that the money had been deposited to the account from an overseas source before a minimum of 2 months

Other documents that may be required to be presented are:*

  • Police Clearance
  • Medical Certificate

* Please keep in mind, that usually these are not required if the visa application is submitted inside Thailand. However, in rare cases, an official from the Thai embassy or consulate may ask for them before issuance of the visa.

Retirement Visa Application Process

The application for the Thai retirement visa may be processed either in your own country of residence or in Thailand. All required documents that are listed above must be submitted to the Thai embassy or consulate in your country.

Application for the Non-Immigrant OA Visa in your home country:

All necessary documents mentioned above must be submitted to the Thai embassy or consulate in your country. Please note that not all the Thai embassies or consulates in your country may be able to issue this type of visa.

Application for the Non-Immigrant O Visa and extension in Thailand:

  • You will be required to apply for a 90-day initial nonimmigrant visa from the Thai embassy or consulate in your home country or country of residence prior to your application for a retirement visa in Thailand.
  • You must wait for 60 days in Thailand before you can file your retirement visa application at the immigration office or, you must be on the final 30 days of your current permit to stay.
  • Proof of address in Thailand (utility bills, rental agreement, etc.) is also needed.

Please keep in mind, If you are on a visa exemption stamp or a tourist visa, you may apply for a retirement visa after you’ve already met the requirements for the non-immigrant O visa and for the one-year extension visa. It is possible to do this at the immigration office in Thailand.

Reminders to Thailand Retirement Visa Holders:

90-day Reporting

Retirement visa holders are required to notify the Immigration Office regarding their current residential address every 90 days. You can do it by either emailing or by personally visiting the immigration office. You may also enlist the services of an agent to do this on your behalf through a Power of Attorney.

If the retiree is not in the country when the report is due, the counting for the 90-days will start again after upon re-entry to Thailand.

Re-entry Permit

  • In case you plan to travel in and out of Thailand during the year of your visa validity, you will require a multiple re-entry permit to do so and to prevent your visa from getting canceled.
  • If there is a need for you to leave the country for some reason, you may apply for a re-entry permit at the closest Immigration Office or at the international airport before you leave the country.

Bank Account

Your retirement visa is valid for a year and can be renewed each year by presenting the same documentation as was presented during the initial application. Please note that the amount of funds asked for in your bank account must be at least 3 months old before you can renew your visa.

Importation of Household Effects

You cannot import your personal effects to Thailand duty-free according to the rules of the Bureau of Customs.

Tags : retirement Visa In Thailand, Thailand Retirement Visa,
KONRAD LEGAL COMPANY LIMITED
2 Pacific Place, 21 St Floor 2107, 142 Sukhumvit Road, Khlong Toei, Bangkok 10110
Phone: +66 2626-0277
Top