The Business Visa In Thailand

The business visa has been specifically made for people who legally want to start a business in Thailand. It is also known as Non-Immigrant Business Visa. While people may obtain a work permit or open a bank account, they will still need to do a visa run every 90 days.

Thailand Business Visa

Basic Requirements for Obtaining a Thailand Business Visa:

  • Valid Thai work permit
  • Minimum salary per nationality
  • Four (4) Thai Employees per permit
  • Must have 1 million baht in net equity
  • Must show revenue in the previous year to cover the salary of every foreign employee

Purpose of the Business Visa

  • Your business visa is issued to allow you to operate a company or partnership etc.
  • Each permit should not exceed 1 year.

Requirements for a Thailand Business Visa

  • The applicant must obtain permit stamp for temporary entry.
  • The applicant must earn the salary at the rate shown below, which is based on nationality.
  • The business must have a registered capital of no less than 2 Million Baht.
  • The business must submit their year-end balance sheet, certified by a certified accountant.
  • The business must show owner’s equity of no less than 1 Million Baht.
  • The business must submit their year-end profit and loss account, certified by a certified accountant.
  • The total revenue must show an amount higher than the total salary and benefits paid to the employee.
  • The business has the necessity to employ a foreigner.
  • The business must have a ratio between foreign employees to Thai employee of 1:4.
  • The following businesses are exempted from the obligations stated in (3), (4), (5) and (6), and the staff ratio (9) will change to: foreign employee to Thai employees 1:1.
  • International Trade business (Representative Office)
  • Regional Office
  • International companies (Branch office)

List of documents to be submitted when applying for Thailand business visa:

  • Petition Forms.
  • Passport Copy of the Applicant.
  • Acceptance Letter for the intake of a foreigner into the workplace (must follow the format of the Immigration Bureau).
  • Copy of Work permit
  • Copies of Company registration documents i.e. Company’s Affidavit etc. These documents must be not older than 6 months.
  • Copies of the current shareholder’s list (issued by the registrar within the last 6 months).
  • Copies of the latest annual audit.
  • Copies of the company’s latest withholding tax, showing the list of all employees and the names of all foreigners
    Copies of the foreigners’ income tax submitted annually attaching a receipt (if any)
  • Copies of the latest payment on social funds submitted to the Social Security Office (Sor Por Sor 1-10)
  • Relevant supporting documents illustrating the importance of the foreigner to the company i.e. job advertised for a Thai person, but no suitably qualified Thai response, etc.
  • Map showing the office and workplace of the applicant.
  • Other documents which the Investigation Committee may require.
  • Businesses established in accordance to Point (8) do not have to show documents listed in 6,7, and 11.

Business Visa Extension

In order to extend a Non-B visa for one year the following requirements must be met:

  • Valid Non-B visa
  • Valid Thai work permit
  • Minimum salary per nationality (see list below)
  • Four Thai Employees (4) per permit
  • Must have 1 million baht in net equity and registered capital of 2 million baht.
  • Must show revenue in the previous year to cover the salary of all the foreign employees.
  • The company must submit year-end profit and loss account, certified by a certified accountant.
  • The total revenue must show an amount higher than the total salary and benefits paid to the employee.

Required Documents for Business Visa Extension:

  • Application form.
  • A copy of the applicant’s passport.
  • Certificate of employment prepared in accordance with Immigration Bureau regulations.
  • A copy of Work Permit.
  • Proof of corporate formation; certificate of incorporation of company or partnership certified by the Registrar in the last 6 months.
  • List of shareholders certified by the Registrar within the last 6 months and the Department of Business Development.
  • A copy of latest balance sheet and income statement, corporate income tax return (Por Ngor Dor 50) and receipt. A copy of Sor Bor Chor 3. It must be certified by the Revenue Department or the Department of Business Development.
  • Copy of last 3 monthly withholding tax returns showing the name of the employee and the alien applicant, together with the receipt. Must be certified by the Revenue Department.
  • Copy of latest personal income tax return and receipt of the applicant must be certified by the Revenue Department.
  • Copy of last 3 monthly social security contributions filed with the Social Security Office (Form Sor, Por Sor 1-10) and receipt, which must be certified by the Social Security Office.
  • Copy and receipt of last 3 monthly Value Added Tax (VAT) returns (Por Por 30 or Por Por 36), certified by the Revenue Department.
  • Proof of the need for the business to employ the alien ie. No suitably qualified Thai candidate has applied following the advertising of the position.
  • Location map of the place of work.
  • Other supporting documents that may be required by the appropriate authority (Sor Sor Mor 2).
  • Map showing the location of business together with photos of the exterior of the building, with the address and company sign in the photo, and photos of the interior showing the employee working.
  • If the applicant is accompanied by family their marriage certificate and birth certificates of any children must be provided. If they are provided by a foreign government they must be certified by the Embassy.
  • You must have a valid Thailand work permit to apply for a one-year extension of stay permit.
  • Your employer must also pay the minimum required salary for your nationality.
  • In addition to the minimum salary requirements, your employer must have 4 employees of Thai nationality for each extension of stay permit.
  • However, the following businesses are exempt from the 4 Thai employees to 1 foreign employee ratio and require only 1 Thai national employee to 1 foreign employee:
  • International Trade business (Representative Office)
  • Regional Office
  • International companies (Branch office)

Minimum Salary Requirements per Nationality

  • European Countries, Australia, Canada, Japan, and U.S.A. – (Baht 50,000/month).
  • South Korea, Singapore, Taiwan and Hong Kong – (Baht 45,000/month).
  • Asian Countries, South America, Countries in Eastern Europe, Countries in Central America, Mexico, Turkey, Russia and South Africa – (Baht 35,000/month).
  • African Countries, Cambodia, Myanmar, Laos, and Vietnam – (Baht 25,000/month).
Tags : business visa in Thailand, Thailand Business Visa,
KONRAD LEGAL COMPANY LIMITED
2 Pacific Place, 21 St Floor 2107, 142 Sukhumvit Road, Khlong Toei, Bangkok 10110
Phone: +66 2626-0277
Top